Details of...
Scientific Name: Magnolia 'Susan'
Pronunciation: mag-NO-lee-uh
Common Name: Susan's magnolia
Family Name: Magnoliaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Habit compact and shrubby, slow-growing; leaves to 15 cm long, medium green then turning yellow-bronze in fall; flowers fragrant fuchsia fading to pink, May and again in August.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin (M. liliiflora ‘Nigra’ x M. stellata ‘Rosea’)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Susan's magnolia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:8
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, Red, Magenta, (fuchsia)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Aug
Additional Info: to 15 cm wide; number of tepals mostly 6 to 8

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Deer resistant, Mildew
 
Location(s):
(PDW) PonD West : q.1 , planted 2010
Location Map

Report an Error

logo