Details of...
Scientific Name: Oxalis adenophylla
Pronunciation: OCKS-uh-liss ad-eh-no-FILL-uh
Common Name: silver shamrock
Family Name: Oxalidaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Clump forming bulbous perennial to 10 cm tall; leaves basal with 9-22 heart-shaped leaflets; flowers pinkish-purple, to 2.5 cm wide, with 5 petals and dark veined.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google Images
silver shamrock
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate)
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish, gray-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Emarginate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: 9 to 22 inversely heart-shaped leaflets to 2 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Pink, Purple
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Bulbs

Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo