Details of...
Scientific Name: Spiraea japonica
Pronunciation: spy-REE-uh juh-PON-ih-kuh
Common Name: Japanese spirea
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves toothed, mostly ovate, 2.5 cm to 7.5 cm long; flowers of most cvs. rosy-pink and at the tips of the branches. Winter ID: Branches fine, upright with many dry terminal fruit clusters; bark is reddish-brown, smooth.
Course(s): Level 1 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Twiggy
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: Summer dry, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown or on campus may include S. ‘Anthony Waterer’, S. ‘Goldmound', S. ‘Little Princess’, and S. 'Neon Flash'.
Japanese spirea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Yellow, Orange, Red, Brown, depends on cv. and time of year
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy, Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : cvs. Goldflame, Goldmound, Little Princess
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : cv. Variegata
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(ONE) Overpass North side East : cvs. Goldflame, Goldmound, Anthony Waterer
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cv. Goldflame, Goldmound, Little Princess
Location Map

Report an Error

logo