Details of...
Scientific Name: Euonymus fortunei cvs.
Pronunciation: you-ON-ih-mus fore-TYOO-nee-eye
Common Name: wintercreeper, winter creeper
Family Name: Celastraceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaves oval, toothed, dark green; fruit spherical, <6mm, white capsules with orange arils (seeds).
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Dense
Form: Mounded, Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (Leaves oval, toothed, dark green; flowers clusters of cymes; fruit white/orange arils, <6mm.)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Ground cover, Mixed shrub border, Sheared hedge, Small garden/space, Winter interest
Additional Info: Cultivars on campus include Euonymus 'Emerald 'n Gold', E. ‘Emerald Gaiety’, E. ‘Gold Spot’, and E. 'Interbolwji'.
wintercreeper, winter creeper
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow, Yellow, Nearly White, depends on cv.
Colour in Fall: Green, Green-yellow, Bronze, Nearly White
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Accessory tissue

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Pest Susceptibility: Wood deformity, Anthracnose
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY : cvs. Emerald Gaiety, Interbolwji
(ONE) Overpass North side East : cvs. Emerald n Gold, Emerald Gaiety, Gold Spot
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cvs. Emerald n Gold, Emerald Gaiety
(OSS) Overpass planting South Side : cvs. Emerald n Gold, Emerald Gaiety
(PPL) Pine PLanting : cv. Emerald n Gold
Location Map

Report an Error

logo