Details of...
Scientific Name: Ranunculus repens
Pronunciation: ruh-NUNK-you-luss REE-penz
Common Name: creeping buttercup
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, alternate on runners, with three lobed and toothed leaflets; flowers bright yellow, about 16 mm wide; 5 petals, many stamens.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship, HORT 1155


Habit: Horizontal
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google
creeping buttercup
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Auriculate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)

Propagation: Seed, Layering, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Leaf miner insect, Mites, Rust, Slugs or snails, Virus
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo