Details of...
Scientific Name: Armeria x hybrida
Pronunciation: ar-MEER-ee-uh
Common Name: hybrid thrift
Family Name: Plumbaginaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaves long, narrow, linear, and tightly packed, most 1-2 mm wide x 10- 15 cm long; florets commonly pink, in rounded compact clusters on erect scapes (peduncles) about 15 cm long.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Dense
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (A. alliacea x A. maritima ... or x pseudarmeria?)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Perennial border, Rock garden, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include A. 'Bees Ruby' and an unknown cv. located at CGW.
hybrid thrift
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Margins:
Additional Info: to 15 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head-like, Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Red, Purple, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: 3-4 cm wide

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West : unknown hybrid cv. - similar to A. pseudarmeria 'Ballerina Lilac'
Location Map

Report an Error

logo