Details of...
Scientific Name: Dicentra hybrids
Pronunciation: dye-SEN-truh
Common Name: bleeding heart
Family Name: Fumariaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Flowers heart shaped; leaves fern-like, blue gray foliage; slightly fragrant.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (Dicentra peregrina × Dicentra eximia 'Alba')
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown may include D. 'Ivory Hearts'(D. peregrina × D. eximia 'Alba').
bleeding heart
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Dissected, Lobed
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Margins: Palmately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White, (depends on cv.)
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZN) GAZebo North : Valentine
(PDW) PonD West : cv. Ivory Hearts
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo