Details of...
Scientific Name: Sonchus arvensis
Pronunciation: SON-chus are-VEN-siss
Common Name: sow thistle
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Habit tall, sturdy, dandelion-like with milky sap; leaves lobed with margin spiny.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Herb
Additional Info: Google
sow thistle
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblanceolate, Other
Apices: Acute
Bases: Auriculate, Sheathing
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Spinose

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun, Jul
Additional Info: only ray florets present

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: White, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo