Details of...
Scientific Name: Beta vulgaris (Cicla Group)
Pronunciation: BET-ah vul-GAIR-iss
Common Name: Swiss chard
Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Biennial
Key ID Features: Leaf blades > 45 cm, ruffled, puckered, red-orange-yellow-green, thick midribs and petioles.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google
Swiss chard
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow, Red, vein frequently red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute, Rounded
Bases: Rounded, Truncate
Margins: Crenate
Additional Info: edible

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo