Details of...
Scientific Name: Vicia sativa
Pronunciation: VISS-ee-uh suh-TYE-vuh
Common Name: common vetch
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural), Annual
Key ID Features: Hollow, four-sided, stems to 2 m long; leaves are stipulate, alternate and compound, 3 - 8 pairs of linear, lance-shaped, leaflets up to 3.5 centimeters long, each ending in a branched tendril; flowers pea-like, occur in the leaf axils, solitary or in pairs, flower corolla is 1 - 3 long, usually bright pink to purple; legume to 7 cm long.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google.
common vetch
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Even-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers paired
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Purple, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Root nodules (N-fixing), Tendrils

 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo