Details of...
Scientific Name: Allium sativum
Pronunciation: AL-ee-um suh-TYE-vum
Common Name: garlic
Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Garlic bulb; leaves linear, flattened, about 2 cm wide x 30 cm long; florets pinkish-white, in umbel to 45 cm tall in summer.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google
garlic
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, (tan with dark grey to black seeds)
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Adventitious roots, Bulbs


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo