Details of...
Scientific Name: Beta vulgaris (Conditiva Group)
Pronunciation: BET-ah vul-GAIR-iss
Common Name: garden beet
Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Biennial
Key ID Features: Swollen taproot that is commonly red; leaves basal with long petioles in the first year, ovate with wavy margins (second year leaves alternate on flowering stem).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google.
 garden beet
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green
Flower Time at Peak: Sep

 
Fruit Type: Multiple fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Root rot, Leaf miner insect, Nematodes
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo