Details of...
Scientific Name: Brassica oleracea (Capitata Group)
Pronunciation: brass-EE-kah oh-lur-AY-see-uh
Common Name: cabbage, head cabbage
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Biennial
Key ID Features: Leaves clustered around a short stem to form a dense globular head.
Course(s): CLT Training


Habit: Arching, Dense
Form: Round, Vase
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe (Mediterranean)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google. Biennial in Zones 7-9.
cabbage, head cabbage
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Blooms in it's second year.

 
Fruit Type: Silique
Fruit Colour: Green-yellow
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Caterpillar or cutworm, Sawfly or horntail, Leaf miner insect
Specific Pests: rabbit
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo