Details of...
Scientific Name: Lactuca sativa
Pronunciation: lak-TOO-kuh suh-TYE-vuh
Common Name: lettuce
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Biennial
Key ID Features: Leaves colorful, mostly green reddish or rarely variegated, yellow, gold or bluish.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe (from Siberia to the Mediterranean)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google. Note: many varieties exist such as romaine lettuce, Lactuca sativa var. longifolia or iceburg lettuce to the notched, scalloped, frilly or ruffly leaves of leaf varieties.
lettuce
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Orbicular, Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Dentate, Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Leaves not considered edible after flowering.
 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Silver, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root
Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Mildew, Slugs or snails, Abiotic disorder
Specific Pests: rabbit, downy mildew
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo