Details of...
Scientific Name: Brassica rapa var. rapa
Pronunciation: brass-EE-kah RUH-puh
Common Name: turnip
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves large with irregular margin; swollen tap root.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google
turnip
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Crenate, Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Silique
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo