Details of...
Scientific Name: Houstonia serpyllifolia
Pronunciation: hew-STOE-nee-uh sur-PILL-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: thyme-leaved bluets
Family Name: Rubiaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover
Key ID Features: Creeping; flowers relatively large with four violet petals and yellow center.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Ground cover
Additional Info: Google
thyme-leaved bluets
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Margins:
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Blue
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo