Details of...
Scientific Name: Armoracia rusticana
Pronunciation: are-more-AY-shee-uh rust-ih-KAY-nuh
Common Name: horseradish
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google
horseradish
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Crenate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Silique
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots, thick storage roots


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area : by asparagus
Location Map

Report an Error

logo