Details of...
Scientific Name: Agastache mexicana
Pronunciation: uh-GASS-tuh-kee mecks-ih-KAY-nuh
Common Name: agastache, Mexican hyssop
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Stems square in c.s., 60 - 120 cm tall; leaves opposite, ovate, serrated, lower surface downy, lemon fragrance, up to 4 cm long; florets 2-lipped, tubular, < 2 cm long, clustered in whorls to form verticillasters up to 30 cm long.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Mexico, North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Bedding plant, Container planting, Herb, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include A. 'Kiegabi'.
agastache, Mexican hyssop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Crenate, Serrate
Additional Info: lemon scented

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Orange, Pink
Flower Scent: Lemony
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: edible

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo