Details of...
Scientific Name: Rheum rhabarbarum
Pronunciation: REE-um rah-bar-BAR-um
Common Name: rhubarb
Family Name: Polygonaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves blades large and heart-shaped, with stalks like celery but red that arise from short, thick rhizomes.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin, South Asia / India (R. x cultorum)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Urban agriculture (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google.
rhubarb
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, stalks reddish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: poisonous

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Colour (petals): Showy, Red, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Leafy stipules, Leaf-like bracts

Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Deer resistant, Beetles or weevils
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo