Details of...
Scientific Name: Daucus carota ssp. sativus
Pronunciation: DAW-kus kuh-ROE-tuh subspecies suh-TYE-vus
Common Name: carrot
Family Name: Apiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Biennial, Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves pinnately compound with dissected leaflets, basal, arsing from top of a carrot.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Central / west Asia (Afghanistan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google.
carrot
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Dissected
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Tripinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Incised

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root


Plant Care:
Other:Companion plants: pea, tomato, raddish.
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Beetles or weevils, Caterpillar or cutworm, Aphids or adelgids, Leafhopper or spittlebug
Specific Pests: rabbit, carrot rust fly
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo