Details of...
Scientific Name: Brassica oleracea (Gemmifera Group)
Pronunciation: brass-EE-kah oh-lur-AY-see-uh
Common Name: Brussels sprout
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Biennial
Key ID Features: Kale-like but with large leaf buds (or "Brussel sprouts") forming.
Course(s): not used (on campus), CLT Training


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google. Biennial in Zones 7-9.
Brussels sprout
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: buds edible

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Blooms in it's second year.
 
Fruit Type: Silique
Fruit Colour: Green-yellow
Fruiting Time: Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo