Details of...
Scientific Name: Cynara cardunculus
Pronunciation: sye-NAR-uh kar-DUNK-you-lus
Common Name: cardoon , globe artichoke
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves large, prickly, deeply-lobed, silver-gray; flowers large, thistle-like.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe (western and central Mediterranean region)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Tall background, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google
cardoon , globe artichoke
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: edible flower buds

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo