Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus wallichiana
Pronunciation: PYE-nus wal-ick-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: Himalayan pine, Butan pine, blue pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles 13 - 20 cm long, arching, bluish-green, in bundles of 5.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:7 - 10m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google Images
Himalayan pine, Butan pine, blue pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green, Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Serrulate
Additional Info: 13 - 20 cm long; in 5's

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Green, Bronze
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, 10 - 30 cm long

 
Bark Morphology: Plated, Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Dark brown
  


 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo