Details of...
Scientific Name: Allium cepa
Pronunciation: AL-ee-um SEE-puh
Common Name: bulb onion
Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Biennial
Key ID Features: Bulbs mostly clustered with papery covering, white to brownish or reddish; leaves cylindrical, linear; umbels spherical, densely flowered on peduncle up to 1 m tall; florets stellate, pedicels 3-4 times as long as the tepals which are 4-5 mm long and greenish-white.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Central / west Asia
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google. Includes shallots (A. cepa var. aggregatum) and spring onion (A.cepa var. cepa).
bulb onion
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute, Attenuate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Black, (seeds are black)
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Diptera - true flies, Rust
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area : cv. Walla Walla
Location Map

Report an Error

logo