Details of...
Scientific Name: Allium ampeloprasum
Pronunciation: AL-ee-um am-pul-OP-RAY-zum
Common Name: leek
Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type: Biennial
Key ID Features: Onion-like biennials but varieties grown for stems may lack distinct bulbs; leaves sheathing long, linear and gradually narrowing down to the fine tip.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google. Three Groups: Porrum (grown for their tasty stems), Ampeloprasum (grown for their mild garlic-like bulbs), and Kurrat.
leek
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Slugs or snails, Root rot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo