Details of...
Scientific Name: Brassica oleracea (Botrytis Group)
Pronunciation: brass-EE-kah oh-lur-AY-see-uh
Common Name: cauliflower
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Biennial
Key ID Features: Flower buds usually creamy-white and very tightly clustered and harvested as a rounded mass 10-20 cm wide.
Course(s): CLT Training


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Vase
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google. Biennial in Zones 7-9.
cauliflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Blooms in it's second year.

 
Fruit Type: Silique
Fruit Colour: Green-yellow
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Pest Susceptibility: Abiotic disorder, Caterpillar or cutworm, Aphids or adelgids, Thrips, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo