Details of...
Scientific Name: Rubus laciniatus
Pronunciation: ROO-bus luh-sin-ee-AY-tus
Common Name: evergreen blackberry
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Long spreading or tailing shoots; leaves dissected, margins spinose.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Irregular
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Security/barrier
Additional Info: Google. Compare to the native trailing blackberry, R. ursinus.
evergreen blackberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sagittate
Margins: Lacerate, Spinose

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Drupe, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Edible

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(PDE) PonD East
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo