Details of...
Scientific Name: Chenopodium berlandieri
Pronunciation: ken-oh-POH-dee-um bur-lan-dee-ER-ee
Common Name: lambsquarters, pigweed, pitseed goosefoot
Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, ovate, entire when immature then becoming lobed to dentate.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - northern, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8b: (-9.4 to -7 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Herb, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google.
lambsquarters, pigweed, pitseed goosefoot
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Dentate, Entire, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Black, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: persistent calyx
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark brown, Red
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo