Details of...
Scientific Name: Rumex acetosella
Pronunciation: ROO-mecks uh-see-tuh-SELL-uh
Common Name: garden sorrel, sheep sorrel
Family Name: Polygonaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaves basal and then alternate up stem, ovate to lanceolate, bases commonly with lobes pointing outwards (hastate), blades 1-5 cm long, petioles often longer than the blades; florets male or female (dioecious), in relatively large, narrow panicle; perianths 1-1.5 mm long, reddish to yellowish; achenes golden brown, smooth, about 1.5 mm long. (modified from E-Flora BC).
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Mounded, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Herb
Additional Info: Google
garden sorrel, sheep sorrel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Hastate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Not showy, Orange, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo