Details of...
Scientific Name: Cymbidium hybrid
Pronunciation: sim-BID-ee-um
Common Name: boat orchid
Family Name: Orchidaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, arising from a swollen part of the rhizome (pseudobulb), linear, most over 30 cm long x less than 3 cm wide; florets with a waxy texture with rounded petals and sepals that look similar (tepals), 5-10 cm wide, raceme as high as 90 cm with the peduncle arising from the base of the most recent pseudobulb in winter.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Arching, Epiphytic, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Floristry
Additional Info: Google
boat orchid
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Green-yellow, Yellow, Pink, Red, Brown, Green, Black, Orange
Flower Scent: None, Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec
Additional Info: may last over two months indoors; some fragrant cvs. exist

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, pseudobulb

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo