Details of...
Scientific Name: Jasminum polyanthum
Pronunciation: JAZZ-mih-num poll-ee-AN-thum
Common Name: jasmine
Family Name: Oleaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaflet lanceolate; flowers fragrant, white (pink in bud).
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Twiggy
Form: Irregular
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: (China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Fragrance
Additional Info: Google
jasmine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): White, Pink, (pink in bud)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jan, Feb

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Black, Blue
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Pest Susceptibility: Virus
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo