Details of...
Scientific Name: Tradescantia pallida
Pronunciation: trad-ess-KANT-ee-uh PAL-ih-duh
Common Name: wandering Jew, spiderwort
Family Name: Commelinaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Stems thick but fragile; leaves pointed, narrow-oblong, elliptical, bases sheathing the stem, to 15 cm long; flowers with 3 pink petals, about 2 cm wide, in small clusters.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Container planting
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus include T. 'Purpurea'.
wandering Jew, spiderwort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Purple
Colour in Fall: Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, White, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  

Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Slugs or snails, Caterpillar or cutworm
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo