Details of...
Scientific Name: Abies koreana
Pronunciation: AY-beez kor-ee-AY-nah
Common Name: Korean fir
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles flattened, glossy dark green above, and with two broad, vividly white bands of stomata below 1-2 cm x 2-2.5 mm x 0.5 mm, slightly notched at the tip; cones dark purple-blue before maturity, 4-7 cm x 1.5-2 cm; scale bracts long, green or yellow, and emerge between the scales in the closed cone.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (S. Korea)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Tall background, Wind break, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include A. 'Oberon', A. 'Silberlocke', and A. 'Silver Show'.
Korean fir
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, lower surface silverish
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Falcate, Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Violet, Blue
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY : cvs. Oberon, Silberlocke, Silver Show - now planted out?
(WLG) WoodLand Garden : cv.?
Location Map

Report an Error

logo