Details of...
Scientific Name: Magnolia 'Galaxy'
Pronunciation: mag-NO-lee-uh
Common Name: Galaxy magnolia
Family Name: Magnoliaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Single-stemmed small tree with ascending branches; flowers mostly with 12 dark red-purple tepals that are more pinkish on the inside.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (M. liliiflora ‘Nigra’ x M. sprengeri ‘Diva’)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Galaxy magnolia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Cuspidate
Bases: Oblique (uneven), Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, Pink, Red
Flower Scent: Sweet, Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr
Additional Info: 10 to 14 tepals
 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  


Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
Location Map

Report an Error

logo