Details of...
Scientific Name: Olea europaea 'Eddy's Winter Wonder'
Pronunciation: OH-lee-uh your-oh-PEE-uh
Common Name: hardy olive
Family Name: Oleaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves silvery green, oblong; flowers small, white, feathery; fruit a small green then purple drupe. Winter ID: buds opposite on four angled stem; immature olives may be present.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Irregular, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal, Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe (Switzerland)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Small garden/space, Summer interest, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google
hardy olive
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: 4-10 x 1-3cm, waxy

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: arise in axils of previous year's wood

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Green, Purple
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: fruit may not mature in local climate
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Hardwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(MCC) Main Campus Courtyard
Location Map

Report an Error

logo