Details of...
Scientific Name: Fraxinus x 'Northern Treasure'
Pronunciation: FRACKS-ih-nus ex
Common Name: Northern Treasure hybrid ash
Family Name: Oleaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Origin: Garden origin (Fraxinus nigra x F. mandshurica )
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
Northern Treasure hybrid ash
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Leaflets stalked
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes:
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : died circa 2012
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : died circa 2013
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo