Details of...
Scientific Name: Rudbeckia fulgida
Pronunciation: rud-BECK-ee-uh FULL-jih-duh
Common Name: black-eyed Susan
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Biennial
Key ID Features: Leaves covered in slight hairs, dark green, crenate, basal or on the floral stalk; flower has long yellow ray florets with a flattish cone of black disk florets; stems slightly hairy.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Medicinal plant, Perennial border, Summer interest, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include R. 'Goldsturm'
black-eyed Susan
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Brown
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: blooms in second year when grown from seed

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown, Black
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Rust, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(BUG) BUG garden
(CGW) Community Garden West
(ONE) Overpass North side East : by overpass railing
Location Map

Report an Error

logo