Details of...
Scientific Name: Stokesia laevis
Pronunciation: STOKES-ee-uh LEE-viss
Common Name: Stoke's aster
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Flowers large, commonly purple to blue with toothed ligules on the ray florets.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Dryland (no watering), Perennial border
Additional Info: Google . Culivar shown or on campus may include S. 'Purple Parasols'
Stoke's aster
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): White, Violet, Pink, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: fringed ray florets

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Other:may to to prop up flowering stems
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo