Details of...
Scientific Name: Heuchera 'Birkin'
Pronunciation: HEW-kur-uh
Common Name: fancy-leaved hybrid coral bells
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Compact; leaves tricolour with green edges and purple veins.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (hybrid)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
fancy-leaved hybrid coral bells
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): White, (creamy white)
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
 
Fruit Type: Capsule, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
 
Location(s):
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo