Details of...
Scientific Name: Physostegia virginiana
Pronunciation: fizz-oh-STEE-jee-uh vur-jin-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: obedient plant, false dragonhead
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Flowering cut plant
Key ID Features: Stems square in c.s.; leaves narrow-lanceolate, sharply-toothed, up to 12 cm long; flowers snapdragon-like (tubular, two-lipped), pink to pale lilac in upright terminal spikes up to 40 cm long from July until late fall.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include P. 'Vivid'
obedient plant, false dragonhead
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate, Spatulate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate, Truncate
Margins: Double serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Purple, (P. 'Vivid' has bright pink flowers.)
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo