Details of...
Scientific Name: Heuchera 'Blackout'
Pronunciation: HEW-kur-uh
Common Name: Blackout heuchera
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (H. villosa x H. americana )
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Patent
Blackout heuchera
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Nearly Black
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Colour (petals): White, (cream)
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo