Details of...
Scientific Name: Rubus armeniacus
Pronunciation: ROO-bus ar-mee-nee-AY-kus
Common Name: Himalayan blackberry
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Invasive plant, Semi-evergreen, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Invasive weed; leaves compound (3-5 leaflets) with prickles on the midrib; stems have large prickles; cyme of fragrant white florets with multiple pistils; fruit is black to red aggregate fruit; stems laying on ground can root at nodes.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Security/barrier, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google. Also see entry for thornless blackberry and boysenberry.
Himalayan blackberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate)
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Drupe, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Edible

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:var. inermis is thornless
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Fibrous-like roots, Prickles, Stipule, leafy


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Other:Control measures.
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Mold, Rust, Scale insects, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(FSC) Far South Campus
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo