Details of...
Scientific Name: Heuchera micrantha 'Crimson Curls'
Pronunciation: HEW-kur-uh my-KRAN-thuh
Common Name: fancy-leaved coral bells
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Habit dense, mounded; leaves densely curled leaves that look like crispy cabbage, dark purple-brown and crimson; flowers white on erect burgundy peduncles in summer.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (hybrid - parentage unknown)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google Images
fancy-leaved coral bells
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Margins: Sinuate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Colour (petals): White, (cream)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Tissue culture
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo