Details of...
Scientific Name: Falkia repens
Pronunciation: FALK-ee-uh REE-penz
Common Name: creeping falkia, African morning glory
Family Name: Convolvulaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover
Key ID Features: Evergreen, mat-forming, perennial ground cover; leaves rounded, basal or alternate on runners; flowers larger, white to pinkish-violet.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Origin: Africa (South Africa)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Ground cover
Additional Info: Google
creeping falkia, African morning glory
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Emarginate, Obtuse, Rounded
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): White, Violet, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct, Nov
 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time: Nov
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo