Details of...
Scientific Name: Raoulia australis
Pronunciation: ra-OO-lee-uh aw-STRAY-liss
Common Name: scab plant, scabwort, common mat daisy
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: A flat carpet of lead-grey foliage that creeps along between and over small rocks.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Australia / New Zealand (New Zealand)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Ground cover
Additional Info: Google
scab plant, scabwort, common mat daisy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Imbricate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: to 2 mm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: to 6 mm wide
 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots
Plant Care:
Other:protect from excessive moisture; clumps may be divided in early spring; will survive moderate foot traffic
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : over pass entrance bed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo