Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum x 'Ruby Glow'
Pronunciation: SEE-dum ex
Common Name: Ruby Glow sedum
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Up to 25 cm tall; leaves obovate up to 2.5 x 4 cm, greyish blue-green with reddish veins and tips; flowers rosy-red.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (S. cauticola x S. telephium)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Dryland (no watering), Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google Images
Ruby Glow sedum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, (petals dark pink at tip and paleer at base; carpels bright pink)
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: flowers to 9 mm wides; inflorescence to 8 cm wide

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Cuttings
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo