Details of...
Scientific Name: Orostachys iwarenge
Pronunciation: or-oh-STAK-iss
Common Name: Chinese dunce cap
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Similar to hens and chicks; leaves in rosettes, chalky-gray, succulent; flowers small, in conical spikes.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: (China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Rock garden
Additional Info: Google
Chinese dunce cap
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Spatulate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (red stamens)
Flower Time at Peak: Jun

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West : dead?
Location Map

Report an Error

logo