Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum cauticola 'Bertram Anderson'
Pronunciation: SEE-dum kaw-TICK-oh-luh
Common Name: Bertram Anderson sedum
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Up to 12 cm tall; stems dark red; leaves grey, oblong to ovate, toothed toward apex, up to 2.5 x 1.5 cm; flowers purple or pink-purple.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google Images
Bertram Anderson sedum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Ovate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Purple, Pink, (petals grey-purple)
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: flowers to 1 cm wide; inflorescence to 12 cm wide

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo