Details of...
Scientific Name: Azolla filiculoides
Pronunciation: uh-ZOLL-uh fih-lick-you-loe-EYE-deez
Common Name: Fairy moss, mosquito fern
Family Name: Salviniaceae
Plant Type: Aquatic plant, Fern, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Rapidly expanding on still water surfaces; fronds forming moss-like mats of foliage about 1 cm tall.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:< 0.1m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: North America, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Aquatic
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds
Additional Info: Google
Fairy moss, mosquito fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Fern-like, Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Imbricate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Pink, Purple, bright green but may develop purplish-rose tints in full sun and then reddish-purple in fall
Colour in Fall: Purple, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Reniform
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
Additional Info:no stem
  


Propagation: Eye (leaf bud) cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:High maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
Specific Pests: help to prevent algal blooms
 
Location(s):
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area : In water feature in front of PH#1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo