Details of...
Scientific Name: Geranium pratense
Pronunciation: jur-AY-nee-um pruh-TEN-see
Common Name: meadow cranesbill
Family Name: Geraniaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves round, deeply divided into 7-9 lobes and 3-6 inch wide; flowers pale blue (pink cvs.).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Irregular
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Perennial border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google'. Cultivars shown include G. 'Victor Reiter Jr.'
meadow cranesbill
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Incised, Palmately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Pink, Blue
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp, Achene
Fruit Colour: Dark-red, Green
Fruiting Time: Aug, Jul
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo